For Further Information Contact:
Speaker Robin Vos (608) 266-3387
Madison…Speaker Robin Vos (R-Rochester) would like to announce the Assembly standing committees and their corresponding chairs and vice-chairs for the 2021-2022 legislative session.
The speaker will name the Assembly Republican members of the committees in the coming days. The 105th Wisconsin State Legislature begins with the inauguration of members on January 4, 2021.
Committee | Chair | Vice-Chair |
Aging and Long-Term Care | Rep. Rick Gundrum | Rep. Warren Petryk |
Agriculture | Rep. Gary Tauchen | Rep. Loren Oldenburg |
Campaigns and Elections | Rep. Janel Brandtjen | Rep. Joe Sanfelippo |
Children and Families | Rep. Pat Snyder | Rep. Timothy Ramthun |
Colleges and Universities | Rep. Dave Murphy | Rep.-elect Alex Dallman |
Constitution and Ethics | Rep. Chuck Wichgers | Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt |
Consumer Protection | Rep. Barbara Dittrich | Rep. James Edming |
Corrections | Rep. Michael Schraa | Rep.-elect Calvin Callahan |
Criminal Justice and Public Safety | Rep. John Spiros |
Rep. Cody Horlacher |
Education | Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt | Rep. Joel Kitchens |
Energy and Utilities | Rep. Mike Kuglitsch | Rep. David Steffen |
Environment | Rep. Joel Kitchens | Rep. Ron Tusler |
Family Law | Rep. Gae Magnafici | Rep. Jesse James |
Financial Institutions | Rep. Cindi Duchow | Rep. Terry Katsma |
Forestry, Parks and Outdoor Recreation | Rep. Jeff Mursau |
Rep. Scott Krug |
Government Accountability and Oversight | Rep. Dan Knodl |
Rep. Janel Brandtjen |
Health | Rep. Joe Sanfelippo | Rep. Rob Summerfield |
Housing and Real Estate | Rep. John Jagler | Rep. Scott Allen |
Insurance | Rep. David Steffen | Rep. Kevin Petersen |
Jobs and the Economy | Rep. Robert Wittke | Rep.-elect Dave Armstrong |
Judiciary | Rep. Ron Tusler | Rep. Samantha Kerkman |
Labor and Integrated Employment | Rep. James Edming |
Rep. Nancy VanderMeer |
Local Government | Rep. Todd Novak | Rep. Rick Gundrum |
Mental Health | Rep. Paul Tittl | Rep.-elect Rachael Cabral-Guevara |
Public Benefit Reform | Rep. Scott Krug | Rep. Michael Schraa |
Regulatory Licensing Reform | Rep. Shae Sortwell | Rep. Scott Allen |
Rules | Rep. Jim Steineke | |
Rural Development | Rep. Nancy VanderMeer | Rep.-elect Clint Moses |
Science, Technology and Broadband | Rep. Rob Summerfield |
Rep. Michael Schraa |
Small Business Development | Rep. Loren Oldenburg | Rep.-elect Donna Rozar |
Sporting Heritage | Rep. Treig Pronschinske | Rep. Paul Tittl |
State Affairs | Rep. Rob Swearingen | Rep. Tyler Vorpagel |
Substance Abuse and Prevention | Rep. Jesse James |
Rep. Gae Magnafici |
Tourism | Rep. Travis Tranel | Rep. Rob Swearingen |
Transportation | Rep. Jon Plumer | Rep. John Spiros |
Veterans and Military Affairs | Rep. Ken Skowronski | Rep. Nancy VanderMeer |
Ways and Means | Rep. John Macco | Rep. Robert Wittke |
Workforce Development | Rep. Warren Petryk | Rep. Barbara Dittrich |
Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules | Rep. Adam Neylon |
Rep. Tyler August |
Joint Committee on Finance | Rep. Mark Born | Rep. Amy Loudenbeck |
Joint Committee on Information Policy and Technology | Rep. Amy Loudenbeck |
Rep. Dan Knodl |
Joint Law Revision Committee | Rep. Ron Tusler | |
Joint Legislative Audit Committee | Rep. Samantha Kerkman |
Rep. John Macco |
Joint Legislative Council | Rep. Tyler Vorpagel | Rep. Jim Steineke |
Joint Review Committee on Criminal Penalties | Rep. John Spiros | |
Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems | Rep. Mike Kuglitsch |
Rep. Rob Brooks |
Joint Survey Committee on Tax Exemptions | Rep. Tyler August |
Rep. Rob Swearingen |
State Building Commission
|
Rep. Rob Swearingen
Rep. Robert Wittke |